The 178th Field Trip for 7 Graders to Cambodian Buddhist Center
Home / The 178th Field Trip for 7 Graders to Cambodian Buddhist Center
On Saturday, February 03, 2024, the committee and teachers of American Intercon School organized the 178th field trip for 7th graders to Cambodian Buddhist Center which is located in Dei Eth commune, Kien Svay district, Kandal province, from 6:45 am to 5:00 pm.
The main purpose of this field trip is to guide students to learn about Buddhism, understand stories about the history of Buddhism, explore views along the way, increase courage and experience in interpretation, presentation, cooperation, leadership, solidarity, independence, ownership, communication in Public relations groups. In addition, students participated in social humanitarian activities. Furthermore, principals, teachers, and students distributed gifts to students, including books, pens, pencils, erasers, lines, and many other study materials to students in Hun Sen Sre Ampil Primary School in order to contribute to share various difficulties and motivate them to love study.
It was a memorable day for the students. Our students gained perspective about Buddhism. The field trip brought history and morality lessons to life after school. The students also realized how privileged they are to receive a quality education. This motivates them to excel academically and give back when they can.